Privacy Policy

 

Current as at 3 August 2018

 

Overview and purpose

 

Q Brain & Spine respects your rights to privacy and takes our privacy obligations seriously. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, found under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

When you first register as a patient, our patient registration form requests your consent so that we can collect, use, hold and share your personal information in order to provide you with high quality healthcare and to allow us to manage our practice.  If we intend to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will seek your consent first.

Where our services are limited to providing an independent medical examination (IME), we will collect and use your personal & health information purely to provide the IME report to the persons/companies you have authorised. You may wish to refer to their privacy policy on how they collect and use your personal & health information.

This privacy policy explains:

 

  • how we manage your personal information (including your health information), including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of your personal information.
  • the kinds of information we collect and how that information is held;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access your personal information and how you can request to correct such information; and
  • how you can complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will handle your complaint.

 

If you have any queries, concerns or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us:

The Practice Manager

Ph: 07 3193 0859

Email: reception@qbrainspine.com.au

Post: Ladhope Chambers, Suite 304, 131 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane QLD 4000

 

In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms:

Personal information” as defined in the Privacy Act. This means:

"information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not";

 

Health information” as defined in the Privacy Act. This is a subset of "personal information" and means information or an opinion about:

 

  • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;
  • an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • a health service provided or to be provided to an individual.

 

Personal information also includes “sensitive information” which is information such as your race, religion, political opinions, sexual preferences and/or “health information”. Information which is “sensitive information” attracts a higher privacy standard under the Privacy Act and is subject to additional mechanisms for your protection.

We”, “Us”, “Our”, shall mean Q Brain & Spine, Dr Ross Gurgo and our staff

 

Collection of personal information

 

Q Brain & Spine collects information which is necessary to provide you with healthcare services and to appropriately manage and conduct our business.  This includes collecting personal information such as your name and contact details, medical history, family history, past and current treatments, lifestyle factors and any other information which is necessary to assist us in providing you appropriate care. We will also collect your Medicare number, WorkCover details and health fund details (where applicable).

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. It is important to be aware that if you provide incomplete or inaccurate information or withhold information we may not be able to provide you with healthcare services.

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you, including from patient registration forms, medical records and consultations with you, or from another health service providers. Sometimes we need to collect information about you from third parties, such as relatives and friends, and private health insurers.

We will only collect information from third parties where:

 

  • you have consented to such collection; or
  • such collection is necessary to enable us to provide you with appropriate healthcare services (such as emergency medical treatment or where your health is at risk);
  • such collection is reasonably necessary to enable us to appropriately manage and conduct our business; or
  • it is legally permissible for us to do.

 

  • As a new patient, your practitioner will send us your personal and health information including radiology scans. Where we receive your personal and health information before you have completed our patient registration form, we will call you and ask for your verbal consent – send you the patient registration form and discuss with you the next steps to schedule an appointment to see Dr Gurgo.

 

How we use your personal information

 

Q Brain & Spine only uses your personal information to provide you with healthcare services or to enable us to appropriately manage and conduct our business, unless:

 

  • there is a secondary purpose which directly relates to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect, or we have informed you, that your information will be used for that secondary purpose, or you have given your consent for your personal information to be used for a secondary purpose;
  • the disclosure of your information is necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue;
  • the disclosure of your information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health; or,
  • we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose.

 

For example, Q Brain & Spine uses your personal information:

 

  • to provide healthcare services to you;
  • to appropriately manage our practice, such as conducting audits and undertaking accreditation processes, manage billings and training staff;
  • effectively communicate with third parties, including private health insurers, workercover authorities Medicare Australia and other government departments; and

 

  • Where our services are limited to providing an Independent Medical Examination, we will use your personal & health information purely to provide an Independent Medical Examination report.

 Disclosing your personal information

 

Q Brain & Spine discloses your personal information to our employees, contractors and service providers in order for us to provide healthcare services to you and to allow us to manage our business. We will also disclose your personal information to practitioners directly involved in your treatment. Where your medical records are required in the case of a medical emergency, we will provide these to the relevant medical professional without waiting for your consent, where we believe this is in your interests.

Where our services are limited to providing an IME report, we will provide the IME report to the persons/companies you have authorised. You may wish to refer to their privacy policy on how they collect and use your personal & health information.

Your personal information will be provided to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a court subpoena, statutory authority, search warrant, coronial summons or to defend a legal action.

Your personal information will also be provided to parties you have provided consent to do so.

We may provide your personal information to third parties involved in your care, such as:

 

  • your parents, children, relatives and close friends, guardians or a person exercising a power of attorney or enduring power of attorney. Please advise us if it is your wish no third party as stated is to have access to your personal information;
  • government departments and agencies, such as Defence or Department of Veterans Affairs, or departments responsible for health, aged care and disability where we are required to do so;
  • private health insurers and Medicare Australia; and
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information.

 

We undertake and participate in research studies. We will always request your written permission to be involved in such research before we release any personal information to third party researchers.

 Overseas recipients

 

Q Brain & Spine does not engage with any overseas entities or persons where your personal information will be transferred, stored or disclosed. Should we wish to transfer your personal information overseas, we will ask for your consent before we do so.

 Data storage, quality and security

 

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. All personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure. Some of the steps we take to ensure your personal information is secure include:

 

  • we maintain physical security in our rooms;
  • our staff are trained on privacy and we have internal processes and systems to protect your privacy;
  • our IT security includes virus controls, firewalls, encryption, and passwords to control access to computer systems where your information is stored; and
  • we use Australian IT consultants. Our IT systems including encrypted back-up on and off site within Australia.

 

Our website and email is linked to the internet. No data transfer over the internet is 100% secure.  Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us online or via email is transmitted at your own risk.

We use an encrypted doctor to doctor secure messaging system where possible to transmit your personal and health information to other practitioners. Not all practitioners use the same (or any) system and as such there are times where we will send your personal and health information by email or fax where this is the quickest and most efficient way to manage your care. We have put in place reasonable steps to secure our email system.  

 

 

 Destroying your personal information

 

Subject to applicable laws, we may destroy records containing personal information when the record is no longer required by Q Brain & Spine.

We do not retain hard copies of radiology. We ask you take these with you after each consultation.

Your patient registration form is entered into our system and the hard copy is securely destroyed.

 Accessing and amending your personal information

 

We encourage you to contact us if you have a query regarding your personal information. You may request an amendment to your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete information.

You have a right to request access to any information we hold about you. If you make a request to access personal information that you are entitled to access, we will provide you suitable means of accessing it. We will not charge you for making the request. In circumstances where you request we provide a copy of your personal information to you, we may charge you a fee to cover our reasonable costs for complying with the request for access.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to some of the information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others.  If that is the case, we will provide you with a written explanation of those reasons.

You can contact us about any privacy issues as follows:

The Practice Manager

Ph: 07 3193 0859

Email: reception@qbrainspine.com.au

Post: Ladhope Chambers, Suite 304, 131 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Further information on accessing your record can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/faqs-for-individuals/health/access-to-health-information-in-the-private-health-sector

 Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information or believe we have breached your privacy, please contact us on the details below so that we may investigate it. We will deal with your complaint fairly and confidentially.  You may wish to use our complaint form which we can send you. On receipt of your complaint we will contact you within 10 business days to confirm what investigation action will occur. We will then communicate the outcome to you in writing and invite a response to our conclusion about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will also assess it and advise if we have changed our view. To lodge a complaint please contact using a method below;

The Practice Manager

Ph: 07 3193 0859

Email: reception@qbrainspine.com.au

Post: Ladhope Chambers, Suite 304, 131 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane QLD 4000

 

If you are unsatisfied with our response, you are entitled to refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

www.oaic.gov.au

Phone 1300 363 992

Postal: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Further information on complaints can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

 Review and change to Privacy Policy

 

We may alter this Privacy Policy following any legislative change or upon a review of our information handling processes.

The current version of our updated Privacy Policy is available from:

The Practice Manager

Ph: 07 3193 0859

Email: reception@qbrainspine.com.au

Post: Ladhope Chambers, Suite 304, 131 Wickham Terrace, Brisbane QLD 4000

Leave a Comment